Privacy Statement

Bee Cosy is a website and service provided by Beobee Limited.

Beobee Limited  (“Beobee”) is committed to protecting your privacy and using technology to give you a powerful and safe online experience. By using this Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. Your personal data will be protected & treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Collection of Personal and Business Information

Beobee is the sole owner of the information collected on this Website. 

Beobee collects personally identifiable information, such as your name and e-mail address as well as input provided on enquiry forms and questionnaires. 

Personal and business information is stored and managed solely for internal use. 

Beobee encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from so that you understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Beobee is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of websites other than

Use of Personal Information

Beobee uses your personal information to operate this Website and deliver the services you have requested. We use the information we hold on you to communicate with you or for administrative or operational reasons. We receive and store any information you enter on our Website, or is provided by you when making enquiries, delivering services or giving us feedback.

Customer Service

Based upon the personally identifiable information you provide we will communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. We will normally communicate with you by email..

Feedback and Surveys

We provide you with the opportunity to provide feedback and participate in surveys. If you choose to participate, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you and email you on a periodic basis. Beobee uses this information to improve the content and quality of this Website and its services.

SquareSpace and Website Monitoring

This Website is hosted by SquareSpace. SquareSpace provides Beeobee with a tracking service to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to the site in the aggregate e.g. usage and volume statistics. This information is used to identify potential improvements to the site. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

Service Providers uses Facebook and Twitter to provide communications services. PayPal provides Beobee with payment services. Any information you provide when you sign up with these Service Providers is not provided to Beobee. We will, however, share information as necessary to allow Service Providers to provide services to you during the course of your use of this Website.

During the course of paying for Services, financial information including but not limited to, credit card numbers, financial institutions and expiration dates may be provided to PayPal. This information is not provided to Beobee.

Security of your Personal and Business Information

Beobee secures your personal and business information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure by storing it on secure servers provided by SquareSpace. Information (such as a credit card number) that is transmitted to PayPal, is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security please send an email to

Disclosure to Third Parties

Personal information is not shared with third parties. Beobee does not sell, rent or lease information to third parties. 

We reserve the right to communicate any personal information we hold on you to third parties if we are requested to do so by any UK law enforcement agencies.

Correction/Updating of Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer wish to be provided with Beobee services, you may request that we correct, update or remove your data by e-mailing

Service-related Announcements

On rare occasions, we will send you strictly service-related announcements when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. 

Changes to this Statement

Beobee will update this Privacy Statement to reflect feedback received. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Beobee is protecting your information.

Contact Information

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Statement.

If you believe that Beobee has not adhered to this Statement, please contact 

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.